# Porirua Union & Community Health Service Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47379
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-12-15
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042814061
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are committed to provide quality primary health services that are affordable, accessible and appropriate for all members

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.87M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.66M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$217k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.74M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$413k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.33M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.57M
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.65M (94.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.90M
- **Paid staff:** 30
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$3.66M | NZ$217k | NZ$7.33M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$3.74M | NZ$195k | NZ$7.11M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.67M | NZ$3.01M | NZ$668k | NZ$6.92M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$2.94M | not disclosed | NZ$6.25M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.98M | NZ$2.69M | not disclosed | NZ$5.68M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.25M | NZ$2.57M | not disclosed | NZ$4.39M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.90M | NZ$2.59M | not disclosed | NZ$3.71M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$3.40M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.43M | NZ$2.31M | not disclosed | NZ$3.20M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.50M | NZ$2.73M | not disclosed | NZ$3.08M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PJ Major Chartered Accountant
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47379) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porirua-union-community-health-service-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porirua-union-community-health-service-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porirua-union-community-health-service-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47379

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porirua-union-community-health-service-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:30:10.897Z.