# Porirua City Community IT Educational Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10950
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-03-14)
**Registered since:** 2007-08-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042997375

## Purpose

The Porirua City Community IT Educational Trust (e-Learning Porirua) was established in 2001 and aims to bridge the digital divide by training families in computer skills to give them the confidence and tools to get a job and therefore reduce unemployment, while also lifting student achievement levels in the 25 low decile schools in Porirua City and one in Linden.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$222k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$200k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$151k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$146k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$149k
- **Donations:** NZ$115k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c8e8d09-b292-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$120k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$181k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$309k | not disclosed | NZ$257k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$366k | NZ$373k | not disclosed | NZ$285k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$239k | NZ$384k | NZ$-145k | NZ$293k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$337k | NZ$-84k | NZ$438k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$523k | NZ$338k | NZ$184k | NZ$522k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$311k | NZ$250k | NZ$61k | NZ$338k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10950) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porirua-city-community-it-educational-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porirua-city-community-it-educational-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porirua-city-community-it-educational-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10950

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porirua-city-community-it-educational-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:29:11.160Z.