# Pompallier Village Trust Board Management Committee

**Charities Register number:** CC25422
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-05
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Akaroa
**NZBN:** 9429042811466
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The objectives of the Trust are: -To provide buildings, services and equipment for a home, homes or retirement community for the care, maintenance or benefit of aging persons in New Zealand -The maintenance and benefit of aging persons in New Zealand -All other such matters and things as may generally be incidental to or connect with any or all of the foregoing purposes

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$215k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$137k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$79k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.51M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.77M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2k
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$215k | NZ$137k | NZ$79k | NZ$2.77M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$228k | NZ$137k | NZ$90k | NZ$2.25M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$353k | NZ$332k | NZ$22k | NZ$2.60M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$190k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$2.83M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$2.76M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$256k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$457k | NZ$411k | not disclosed | NZ$936k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$608k | NZ$721k | not disclosed | NZ$876k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$545k | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$611k | NZ$460k | not disclosed | NZ$589k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25422) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pompallier-village-trust-board-management-committee
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pompallier-village-trust-board-management-committee/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pompallier-village-trust-board-management-committee/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25422

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pompallier-village-trust-board-management-committee. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:31:12.147Z.