# Pohutukawa Coast Bike Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43932
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043203130
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mountain biking club in Maraetai / Whitford

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$145k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$125k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Donations:** NZ$72k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=92f57fb5-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$125k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$97k | NZ$106k | NZ$-9k | NZ$4k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43932) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pohutukawa-coast-bike-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pohutukawa-coast-bike-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pohutukawa-coast-bike-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43932

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pohutukawa-coast-bike-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:16:28.217Z.