# Pirongia Te Aroaro o Kahu Restoration Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22495
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-02
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Pirongia
**NZBN:** 9429043000005
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Te Maunga (Mt) Pirongia *protect, nurture and recognise the ecological, cultural and recreational values *ensure that the physical and spiritual integrity is preserved in accordance with Māori tikanga *uphold and respect the accumulated Māori history and knowledge in the activities of the society *participate within the confines of statutory or other lawful procedures with any local, public or government body, society’s, corporations or individuals in order to *provide protection and promote and enhance the conservation and where possible restoration of the natural environment and wise use and management *heighten awareness and increase community involvement in restoration and conservation of the ecological, cultural and recreation value *encourage research which will support the objects of the Society *arrange meetings, print and circulate any material, advertise and publicise or do any other activities using agreed means for furthering the objects of the Society *etc

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$99k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$140k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$207k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$79k
- **Net assets:** NZ$128k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$104k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d92b496f-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$140k | NZ$-42k | NZ$128k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$174k | NZ$-6k | NZ$171k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$278k | NZ$263k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$247k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$196k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$255k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22495) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pirongia-te-aroaro-o-kahu-restoration-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pirongia-te-aroaro-o-kahu-restoration-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pirongia-te-aroaro-o-kahu-restoration-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22495

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pirongia-te-aroaro-o-kahu-restoration-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T21:55:59.362Z.