# Piritahi Hau Ora Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38194
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Waiheke Island
**NZBN:** 9429043066810
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides services, provides advice/Information/advocacy, Provides human recourse, Provides buildings/ open spaces, OTHER: Health and Social Services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.1/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.71M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-503k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$561k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.13M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.81M
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.22M
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f3d42c81-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.71M | NZ$5.21M | NZ$-503k | NZ$5.13M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.40M | NZ$-14k | NZ$3.23M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$988k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$2.48M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$918k | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$842k | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$847k | NZ$793k | not disclosed | NZ$970k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$819k | NZ$712k | not disclosed | NZ$920k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$771k | NZ$660k | not disclosed | NZ$813k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$813k | NZ$582k | not disclosed | NZ$701k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** MFA
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38194) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/piritahi-hau-ora-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/piritahi-hau-ora-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/piritahi-hau-ora-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38194
- Charity website: https://www.piritahi.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/piritahi-hau-ora-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T20:03:04.907Z.