# Pillars Ka Pou Whakahou

**Charities Register number:** CC23953
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-05
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050678785
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To advance positive futures for the children and whānau of people in prison in Aotearoa by: a) Providing for children with a parent in prison and their families / whanau by promoting their social, educational, physical, cultural, emotional and spiritual wellbeing; b) Creating awareness of their needs to other service providers (schools, prisons, health professional, social workers) and community-based groups and providing training; c) Educating the government, policy makers and the general public on the longer-term impact of supporting children with a parent in prison and the value of investing in family support services as a resource; d) Providing nationwide counselling and support; e) Providing programmes and services; f) The preparation and distribution of relevant written and electronic information; g) Conducting research and information gathering that ensures an up to date picture of the issues surrounding them.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (62.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 61.7/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.51M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$561k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.97M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$564k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.41M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$263k
- **Government grants:** NZ$756k (24.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$547k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.77M
- **Paid staff:** 26
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7c2c0a47-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.07M | NZ$2.51M | NZ$561k | NZ$2.41M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.46M | NZ$2.15M | NZ$305k | NZ$1.85M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.03M | NZ$1.72M | not disclosed | NZ$1.54M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.92M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$732k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$212k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.73M | not disclosed | NZ$-93k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$987k | NZ$891k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (46 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23953) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$300k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$107k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$88k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pillars-ka-pou-whakahou
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pillars-ka-pou-whakahou/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pillars-ka-pou-whakahou/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23953

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pillars-ka-pou-whakahou. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:53:47.792Z.