# Piha Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30080
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Piha
**NZBN:** 9429042805533
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a safe enviornment for visitors to the Piha Beach during rostered Patrolled Flagged areas.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$628k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$561k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$67k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.87M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$43k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.83M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$162k
- **Donations:** NZ$412k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 24
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7b0f5d93-8807-ef11-bb30-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$628k | NZ$561k | NZ$67k | NZ$1.83M |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$593k | NZ$711k | NZ$-118k | NZ$1.69M |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$504k | NZ$626k | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$443k | NZ$424k | not disclosed | NZ$1.88M |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$584k | NZ$499k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$493k | NZ$578k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$738k | NZ$793k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$624k | NZ$543k | not disclosed | NZ$1.55M |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$469k | NZ$555k | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2015-04-30 | NZ$616k | NZ$549k | NZ$67k | NZ$854k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30080) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$146k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$129k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$92k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$73k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$42k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/piha-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/piha-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/piha-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30080

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/piha-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:02:17.488Z.