# Physiotherapy Board

**Charities Register number:** CC35633
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429047124271
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Physiotherapy Board is the regulatory authority for Physiotherapists in New Zealand, established under the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act (2003). We set standards, monitor and promote competence, and ensure continuing professional development and proper conduct for the practice of physiotherapy in the interests of public health and safety. The principle purpose of the Act is to protect the health and safety of members of the public by providing mechanisms to ensure that health practitioners are competent and fit to practise their professions.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$46k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.39M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.41M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8.80M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$5.41M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$5.60M | NZ$3.41M | not disclosed | NZ$4.64M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$821k | NZ$3.09M | not disclosed | NZ$1.60M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$2.84M | not disclosed | NZ$3.15M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$390k | NZ$2.62M | not disclosed | NZ$2.46M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.43M | NZ$3.26M | not disclosed | NZ$-285k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$667k | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-321k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$482k | NZ$2.62M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.39M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.79M | NZ$1.65M | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 20
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35633) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Audit New Zealand — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/physiotherapy-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/physiotherapy-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/physiotherapy-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35633

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/physiotherapy-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:42:43.376Z.