# Performing Arts Community Trust (PACT)

**Charities Register number:** CC54289
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-03-11
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429045889264
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and support the composition, recording and appreciation of new music and performing arts works in New Zealand for the benefit of the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$410
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3k
- **Donations:** NZ$354
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f30a506b-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | NZ$410 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$59k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$218k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$71k |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54289) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/performing-arts-community-trust-pact
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/performing-arts-community-trust-pact/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/performing-arts-community-trust-pact/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54289

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/performing-arts-community-trust-pact. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:26:37.619Z.