# Peppers Trading Co Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC48126
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-08-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429031069717
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide funding to its umbrella organisation - Powerhouse Christian Trust

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.39M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.12M
- **Net assets:** NZ$572k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$216k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 9
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=86cacda9-6eec-e911-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$572k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.27M | not disclosed | NZ$392k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$524k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$160k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$387k | NZ$307k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$394k | NZ$474k | NZ$-80k | NZ$-35k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$339k | NZ$271k | NZ$68k | NZ$80k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$260k | NZ$226k | NZ$35k | NZ$12k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Powerhouse Christian Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.51M and expenses of NZ$2.16M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PKF Accountants (Kerikeri)
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48126) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/peppers-trading-co-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/peppers-trading-co-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/peppers-trading-co-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48126
- Charity website: http://www.pepperstrading.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/peppers-trading-co-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T15:08:09.929Z.