# Pegasus Health (Charitable) Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC29755
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429038495540
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Pegasus Health (Charitable) Ltd (PHCL) is a charitable company that supports approximately 104 practices within the Christchurch and Canterbury area in delivering quality care to over 427,000 enrolled patients. This involves some 301 member GPs, 477 practice nurses, and nearly 400 support staff as well as other community providers. PHCL is an organisation that supports many aspects of health and wellbeing in Canterbury.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (15.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 29.3/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles
  - annual return discloses a related-party loan on non-arm’s-length terms

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$64.42M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$66.52M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2.09M
- **Total assets:** NZ$45.84M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15.31M
- **Net assets:** NZ$30.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.16M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$49.00M
- **Paid staff:** 428
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2192d2b4-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$64.42M | NZ$66.52M | NZ$-2.09M | NZ$30.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$67.77M | NZ$65.55M | NZ$2.23M | NZ$30.55M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$56.41M | NZ$60.48M | not disclosed | NZ$32.30M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$68.20M | NZ$57.60M | not disclosed | NZ$38.77M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$58.07M | NZ$55.85M | not disclosed | NZ$23.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$54.99M | NZ$53.32M | not disclosed | NZ$20.96M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$49.50M | NZ$50.16M | not disclosed | NZ$18.26M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$46.34M | NZ$45.88M | not disclosed | NZ$17.61M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$42.21M | NZ$42.01M | not disclosed | NZ$16.72M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$39.63M | NZ$40.18M | not disclosed | NZ$14.21M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 15 current (54 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Christchurch Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29755) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pegasus-health-charitable-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pegasus-health-charitable-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pegasus-health-charitable-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29755

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pegasus-health-charitable-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T13:27:47.229Z.