# Pauanui Community Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48029
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-05-10
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Pauanui
**NZBN:** 9429043100491
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Benefit the community by promoting an enjoyment of reading through the provision of a well maintained library.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$27k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$56k
- **Government grants:** NZ$11k (41.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$25k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$26k | NZ$521 | not disclosed |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$28k | NZ$-2k | NZ$11k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48029) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pauanui-community-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pauanui-community-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pauanui-community-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48029

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pauanui-community-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:53:47.725Z.