# Patea Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC53136
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-07-29
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** PATEA
**NZBN:** 9429042803447
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Incouraging the sport actifity of playing golf

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$106k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$135k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Donations:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$15k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b2d58bc0-d4e5-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$106k | NZ$135k | NZ$-12k | not disclosed |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$122k | NZ$-862 | NZ$9k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$113k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$98k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$83k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$70k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53136) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/patea-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/patea-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/patea-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53136

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/patea-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:01:58.891Z.