# Pataka Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC51276
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-03-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Pātaka Foundation is dedicated to supporting Pātaka Museum realise its future vision for the community of Porirua. As a not- for- profit charitable organisation, its primary objective is to provide on-going practical support to Pātaka by making funds available for the development of major exhibitions “over and above” its regular programme. As the Foundation grows, Pātaka looks forward to enhancing diversity within its programming by including internationally sourced exhibitions highlighting

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$112k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$48k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$64k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$335k
- **Donations:** NZ$45k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ba57ef7b-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$48k | NZ$64k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$15k | NZ$58k | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$1 | NZ$41k | NZ$41k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51276) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pataka-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pataka-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pataka-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51276

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pataka-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:44:14.970Z.