# Pasifika Futures Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51490
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-02-25
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Pacific families within New Zealand with direct, personal and practical health, educational, justice and social support and services utilizing the Whanua Ora principles and philosophy.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (16.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 20.2/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - annual return discloses a related-party loan on non-arm’s-length terms

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$50.63M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$50.40M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$228k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.18M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.02M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.66M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b35b5f3-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$50.63M | NZ$50.40M | NZ$228k | NZ$2.02M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$54.88M | NZ$54.53M | not disclosed | NZ$1.79M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$63.91M | NZ$63.83M | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$41.32M | NZ$41.21M | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$30.74M | NZ$30.65M | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$18.03M | NZ$18.01M | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$17.20M | NZ$16.77M | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 15
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** BDO Auckland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51490) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pasifika-futures-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pasifika-futures-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pasifika-futures-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51490

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pasifika-futures-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T02:23:47.963Z.