# Parua Bay and Districts Community Centre Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20315
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-19
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042803218
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

An incorporated society for the purpose of facilitating a community centre for the local community of Parua Bay and to take care of the buildings and grounds. To enable user groups to make use of the community centre and for the community to come together as one.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$45k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$76k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$456k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$450k
- **Donations:** NZ$500
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | NZ$45k | NZ$76k | NZ$-31k | NZ$450k |
| 2025-02-28 | NZ$59k | NZ$36k | NZ$23k | NZ$481k |
| 2024-02-28 | NZ$68k | NZ$50k | NZ$18k | NZ$458k |
| 2023-02-28 | NZ$70k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$440k |
| 2022-02-28 | NZ$40k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$402k |
| 2021-02-28 | NZ$44k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$392k |
| 2020-02-28 | NZ$48k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$378k |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$33k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$31k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$33k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20315) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parua-bay-and-districts-community-centre-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parua-bay-and-districts-community-centre-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parua-bay-and-districts-community-centre-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20315

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parua-bay-and-districts-community-centre-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:31:37.071Z.