# Parents Of Vision Impaired (NZ) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20913
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043152506
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

PVI Mission: To provide a community of support for parents/whānau of a vision-impaired person PVI Purpose: 1.1 To empower parents and whānau to support their blind, deafblind, and vision-impaired children. 1.2 To improve the health, welfare, education, and social opportunities of vision-impaired children. 1.3 To benefit the children and whānau of vision-impaired children within New Zealand. 1.4 To promote, develop and maintain a nationwide support network. 1.5 To promote and provide ongoing communication for parents and parent support groups of vision-impaired children. 1.6 To foster communication and co-ordination of services between PVI, agencies and other community groups. 1.7 To be proactive in all areas and concerns related to vision impaired children and their whānau/family. 1.8 To be beneficial to the wider community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$207k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$222k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$140k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$31k
- **Net assets:** NZ$109k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$131k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$103k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c79f0c5f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$207k | NZ$222k | NZ$-15k | NZ$109k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$249k | NZ$-9k | NZ$53k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$265k | NZ$276k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$207k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$209k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$172k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$163k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$178k | NZ$199k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$163k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20913) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parents-of-vision-impaired-nz-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parents-of-vision-impaired-nz-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parents-of-vision-impaired-nz-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20913
- Charity website: http://www.pvi.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parents-of-vision-impaired-nz-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:53:48.422Z.