# Parenting Place Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28547
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043140022
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our purpose is to inspire and equip New Zealand families to thrive. We offer a diverse range of programmes and resources designed to encourage and equip parents, and inspire and support youth, so that together they build great family relationships. Is a trust for the benefit of the community of New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$79k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.86M
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.44M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.58M
- **Government grants:** NZ$57k (1.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.34M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.17M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2ec0d13c-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.33M | NZ$3.25M | NZ$79k | NZ$11.44M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.36M | NZ$4.24M | NZ$-874k | NZ$7.42M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.37M | NZ$3.75M | not disclosed | NZ$12.23M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.80M | NZ$3.52M | not disclosed | NZ$16.14M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$4.35M | not disclosed | NZ$15.86M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.93M | NZ$6.05M | not disclosed | NZ$14.60M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$7.14M | NZ$7.83M | not disclosed | NZ$14.72M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$7.45M | NZ$7.33M | not disclosed | NZ$14.17M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$397k | not disclosed | NZ$12.19M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$312k | not disclosed | NZ$11.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (46 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Charity Integrity Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28547) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$140k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parenting-place-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parenting-place-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parenting-place-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28547

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parenting-place-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:12:26.269Z.