# Parent Aid Waitakere Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25986
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-10-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042801894

## Purpose

Providing free caring practical home help in times of accidents, illness, stressful situations or other emergency to persons who have the everyday care of children

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$104k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$166k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$44k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$44k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Donations:** NZ$86k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d66f16e8-dd17-ee11-bb22-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$44k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$76k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$131k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$128k | NZ$98k | NZ$29k | NZ$66k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$127k | NZ$-27k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25986) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parent-aid-waitakere-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parent-aid-waitakere-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parent-aid-waitakere-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25986

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parent-aid-waitakere-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:38:33.158Z.