# Parent Aid Kaipara Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20276
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-17
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Helensville
**NZBN:** 9429042990567
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Strengthening whanau in our community by providing free practical support

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-01-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$273k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$277k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$86k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$68k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$83k
- **Government grants:** NZ$4k (1.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$48k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$215k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0b1beedb-33ff-f011-bb4f-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$277k | NZ$-4k | NZ$68k |
| 2025-01-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$210k | NZ$25k | NZ$46k |
| 2024-01-31 | NZ$211k | NZ$201k | NZ$9k | NZ$46k |
| 2023-01-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$162k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2022-01-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2021-01-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2020-01-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2019-01-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2018-01-31 | NZ$102k | NZ$101k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2017-01-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20276) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$67k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$63k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$53k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$49k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$46k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parent-aid-kaipara-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parent-aid-kaipara-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/parent-aid-kaipara-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20276
- Charity website: http://www.parentaidnorthwest.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/parent-aid-kaipara-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:10:20.513Z.