# Paralympics New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC33576
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042705512
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable purpose of Paralympics New Zealand Incorporated is to provide pathways from community sport through to high performance for para-athletes, both nationally & internationally and aspire to achieve Equity through Sport.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.62M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.42M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$202k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$592k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.64M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.00M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.07M (40.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$263k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.44M
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6b8a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.62M | NZ$2.42M | NZ$202k | NZ$5.64M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$5.41M | NZ$5.06M | NZ$355k | NZ$5.44M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$3.59M | NZ$216k | NZ$5.08M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$3.23M | NZ$3.22M | not disclosed | NZ$4.87M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.20M | NZ$4.00M | not disclosed | NZ$4.86M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.97M | NZ$2.71M | not disclosed | NZ$4.66M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$4.53M | NZ$3.74M | not disclosed | NZ$3.40M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$6.77M | NZ$5.40M | not disclosed | NZ$2.62M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.57M | NZ$4.02M | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.04M | NZ$3.70M | not disclosed | NZ$1.51M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 18
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** BDO Tauranga
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33576) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$386k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$110k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$110k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$110k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$89k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$84k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$47k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paralympics-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paralympics-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paralympics-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33576

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paralympics-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:43:02.070Z.