# Paradise Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10366
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-05-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Glenorchy
**NZBN:** 9429042949220
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To own, manage and make available Paradise for the present and future benefit and wellbeing of residents of and visitors to the Queenstown Lakes District, children, specific groups of people with a particular disability or need and the general public. Also the preservation, conservation, protection and management of the open space, natural resources, wildlife, birdlife, indigenous vegetation, flora and fauna of Paradise. To provide opportunities for public use and enjoyment of Paradise, and the encouragement of sustainable educational and recreation use of Paradise.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$418k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$328k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$90k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.27M
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$186k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ee67f2de-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$418k | NZ$328k | NZ$90k | NZ$3.27M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$314k | NZ$267k | NZ$47k | NZ$1.03M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$425k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$3.13M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$269k | not disclosed | NZ$2.98M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$285k | not disclosed | NZ$3.02M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$314k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$3.02M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$265k | NZ$219k | not disclosed | NZ$2.90M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$2.85M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$213k | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10366) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paradise-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paradise-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paradise-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10366

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paradise-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:53:31.347Z.