# Papakura Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC38827
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-05-05)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Papakura

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$84k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$107k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$27k
- **Government grants:** NZ$62k (74.2% of revenue)
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 40
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=15efc1d0-13a0-e311-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$74k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$72k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$85k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$63k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 20 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38827) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38827

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T23:43:31.466Z.