# Papakura Kootuitui Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC52519
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-08-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Papakura
**NZBN:** 9429045853456
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kootuitui Trust exists to address the inequities in our community and improve the immediate, mid-term, and lifelong outcomes of young people growing up in South Auckland. Kootuitui has four strands: Education, Health, Whānau, and Financial Wellbeing. These strands are intrinsically interconnected and interdependent, and purpose-designed to improve the circumstances of young people growing up in poverty.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.17M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-84k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.18M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$155k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.02M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.14M
- **Government grants:** NZ$770k (36.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$592k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.07M
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6548b65d-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$2.17M | NZ$-84k | NZ$2.02M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$1.84M | NZ$312k | NZ$1.85M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$1.54M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.29M | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$885k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$831k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$937k | not disclosed | NZ$683k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$769k | NZ$630k | not disclosed | NZ$132k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$494k | NZ$537k | not disclosed | NZ$-6k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$424k | NZ$387k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** JSA Audit LTD
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52519) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$1.19M, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$1.18M, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$1.00M, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$309k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **The Tindall Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$165k, year ended 2023-06-30
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-kootuitui-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-kootuitui-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-kootuitui-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52519

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-kootuitui-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:05:42.710Z.