# Papakura East and Hunua Presbyterian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC52068
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-07-02
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Papakura
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The church believes it is called by God to work with others in making Jesus Christ known through -• Teaching and nurturing people in Christian faith• Loving service responding to human need• Proclaiming the gospel• Seeking to transform society• Caring for God's creation

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$477k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$382k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$95k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.08M
- **Donations:** NZ$433k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$201k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bbfeb14b-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$477k | NZ$382k | NZ$95k | NZ$6.08M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$441k | NZ$469k | not disclosed | NZ$3.93M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$349k | NZ$468k | not disclosed | NZ$3.96M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$349k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$321k | NZ$332k | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$320k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$2.92M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52068) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-east-and-hunua-presbyterian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-east-and-hunua-presbyterian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-east-and-hunua-presbyterian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52068
- Charity website: https://www.pepc.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-east-and-hunua-presbyterian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T22:06:03.318Z.