# Papakura Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24349
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Papakura
**NZBN:** 9429043115532
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Purpose / Kaupapa of the Papakura Community Trust is: 1. To promote charitable activities that encourage education, Christian religion and the relief of poverty in New Zealand generally, but having particular regard for the Papakura District. Without limiting the generality of these purposes and objectives to: - Create and encourage community education programmes using a holistic approach (i.e. emotional, mental, physical, social and spiritual). - Provide and support counselling, mediation and rehabilitation services - Encourage activities that foster community spirit - Provide community support and development opportunities for youth, families, aged, ethnic, disabled, religious, immigrant or other special interest groups. - Offer community welfare and care to needy sectors of society. 2. To enter into partnerships with any other body, trust, association, school, local or national government agency or religious group to further the purposes of the Trust.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$849k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$864k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$310k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.78M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$520k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$550k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cd189915-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$849k | NZ$864k | NZ$-14k | NZ$3.78M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$627k | NZ$610k | NZ$17k | NZ$3.69M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$544k | NZ$553k | not disclosed | NZ$3.67M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$501k | NZ$568k | not disclosed | NZ$4.21M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$508k | NZ$566k | not disclosed | NZ$4.27M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$516k | NZ$533k | not disclosed | NZ$4.33M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$501k | NZ$436k | not disclosed | NZ$4.35M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$481k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$4.28M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$458k | NZ$443k | not disclosed | NZ$4.25M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$407k | NZ$386k | not disclosed | NZ$4.24M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24349) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$72k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/papakura-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24349
- Charity website: https://www.redhill.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/papakura-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:14:23.269Z.