# Palmerston North Stroke Club Inc

**Charities Register number:** CC62209
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-05-01
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429051979560
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The PN Stroke Club has been supporting Stroke Survivors, their families/whanau and caregivers in Palmerston North/ Manawatu since the early 1990s. In 2024, the New Zealand Stroke Foundation (now rebranded as Stroke Aotearoa, “SA”) was moving away from hands-on support to survivors and families. We were extremely concerned about the huge gap this would create in our community given that Stroke is one of the top five leading causes of death and disability in Aotearoa. We decided we needed to register as an Incorporated Charity Society under our own name to raise funds and provide support to Stroke Survivors within our community. Our constitution outlines our values and beliefs, which place supporting stroke survivors and their families at the heart of our service. We are based in Palmerston North with over 80 members from within the Manawatu area. We are proud to report that we adhere to these and view this as fundamental to our role now and in the future.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$27k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Donations:** NZ$14k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3e2a61d9-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC62209) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-06

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/palmerston-north-stroke-club-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/palmerston-north-stroke-club-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/palmerston-north-stroke-club-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC62209

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/palmerston-north-stroke-club-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-06T20:33:24.760Z.