# Pakihikura Reserve Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33490
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Hunterville
**NZBN:** 9429043019328
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

a) To maintain and expand such land known as the Pakihikura Reserve for the benefit and enjoyment of the general public b) To maintain and expand the existing facilities located at the Reserve and in particular allow the Reserve to be more readily enjoyed by the general public as a picnic area sporting facility and educational centre c) To make the Reserve accessible to the general public by developing walkways d) To provide an environment to enhance the growth of native vegetation and bird life habitation e) To encourage the planting and preservation of native trees and to promote education about the planting and preservation of native trees and wildlife f) To ensure that such part of the Reserve in pasture remains suitable for the grazing of sheep and cattle and where necessary to regrass and fence /refence that area

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 73.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$880
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$608
- **Total assets:** NZ$49k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$49k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$44k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bfeb540c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$880 | NZ$608 | NZ$49k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$892 | NZ$1k | NZ$48k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$906 | NZ$693 | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$622 | NZ$922 | NZ$-300 | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$256 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$745 | NZ$960 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$993 | NZ$983 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33490) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pakihikura-reserve-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pakihikura-reserve-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pakihikura-reserve-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33490

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pakihikura-reserve-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T22:09:38.953Z.