# Pākaitore Historic Reserve Board

**Charities Register number:** CC37205
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Board functions as an administering body to protect and promote the historic gathering space known as Pākaitore: to maintain and protect its historic features, promote understanding within the community and to provide a gathering place for all to remember, acknowledge, celebrate and enjoy.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (48.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 65/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$47k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$54k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$195k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$192k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$13k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=25270fe1-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$54k | NZ$-7k | NZ$192k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$43k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$194k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$195k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$191k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$30k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37205) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pakaitore-historic-reserve-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pakaitore-historic-reserve-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pakaitore-historic-reserve-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37205

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pakaitore-historic-reserve-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T19:51:38.055Z.