# Pain Action In New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24978
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-01-05)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042793908

## Purpose

Patient-powered support group for chronic pain sufferers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$55k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$55k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$30k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$28k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Donations:** NZ$36k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 9
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e6b1a34f-86cc-e911-b775-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$56k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$54k | NZ$5 | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$58k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$52k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$50k | NZ$-27k | not disclosed |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$50k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24978) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pain-action-in-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pain-action-in-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pain-action-in-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24978

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pain-action-in-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T10:26:32.255Z.