# Paekakariki Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23559
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Paekakariki
**NZBN:** 9429043047130
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The principal objective of the Trust is to refurbish and maintain St Peter’s Hall, managing it as a community centre and resource for the whole community. The presence of this community centre and resource enables and supports the following activities: 1. the establishment and facilitation of activities involving education, personal development, Not for Profit ventures, and other services beneficial to members of the Paekākāriki community; and 2. the provision in Paekākāriki of cultural and heritage experiences, performance opportunities, audience experiences, and other community services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$83k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$69k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$625k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$549
- **Net assets:** NZ$624k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$20k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=10b47c7b-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$69k | NZ$15k | NZ$624k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$72k | NZ$101k | NZ$1.90M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$61k | NZ$45k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$387k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23559) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paekakariki-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paekakariki-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/paekakariki-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23559

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/paekakariki-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:28:05.130Z.