# Pact Group 

**Charities Register number:** CC32083
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042803669
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Pact Group provides residential and community care services to support people with intellectual disabilities or mental illness.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (45.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 52/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$71.21M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$61.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9.33M
- **Total assets:** NZ$80.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10.23M
- **Net assets:** NZ$70.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7.60M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$47.72M
- **Paid staff:** 783
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3c9988f1-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$71.21M | NZ$61.89M | NZ$9.33M | NZ$70.45M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$64.86M | NZ$55.57M | NZ$9.29M | NZ$61.13M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$55.68M | NZ$48.69M | not disclosed | NZ$51.84M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$49.01M | NZ$41.51M | not disclosed | NZ$44.85M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$43.70M | NZ$36.05M | not disclosed | NZ$37.35M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$36.94M | NZ$32.76M | not disclosed | NZ$29.70M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$34.35M | NZ$31.50M | not disclosed | NZ$25.52M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$32.98M | NZ$30.08M | not disclosed | NZ$22.67M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$29.36M | NZ$28.23M | not disclosed | NZ$19.78M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$28.08M | NZ$26.56M | not disclosed | NZ$18.65M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Deloitte Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32083) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pact-group
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pact-group/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pact-group/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32083

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pact-group. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:16:40.991Z.