# Owhiro Bay School Parentlink

**Charities Register number:** CC42291
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a link between the young person, parents/caregivers and the school; To bring parents/caregivers and teachers together in social or informative activities; To help in raising funds to provide improved facilities and opportunities for members of the school community; To encourage greater family involvement at school; To carry out other activities consistent with the charitable objects of the organisation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$28k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Donations:** NZ$15k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$28k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$34k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$35k | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42291) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/owhiro-bay-school-parentlink
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/owhiro-bay-school-parentlink/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/owhiro-bay-school-parentlink/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42291
- Charity website: https://www.owhiro.school.nz/parent-information/parentlink/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/owhiro-bay-school-parentlink. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:51:52.730Z.