# Outward Bound Trust Of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC34682
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042940739
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The principal activity of the Trust is to provide experiential education courses.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 93.2/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.60M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.83M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-228k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.96M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.90M
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$222k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.39M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$8.25M
- **Paid staff:** 75
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7f0a0595-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$9.60M | NZ$9.83M | NZ$-228k | NZ$6.06M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.87M | NZ$8.92M | NZ$-48k | NZ$6.28M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.18M | NZ$8.38M | not disclosed | NZ$6.33M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.31M | NZ$6.99M | not disclosed | NZ$6.52M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.62M | NZ$6.84M | not disclosed | NZ$7.21M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7.35M | NZ$6.65M | not disclosed | NZ$7.43M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$7.37M | NZ$6.73M | not disclosed | NZ$6.73M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$7.18M | NZ$6.33M | not disclosed | NZ$6.09M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$6.11M | NZ$6.09M | not disclosed | NZ$5.24M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$6.04M | NZ$6.11M | not disclosed | NZ$5.22M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 11
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34682) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$63k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2025-03-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/outward-bound-trust-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/outward-bound-trust-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/outward-bound-trust-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34682

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/outward-bound-trust-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T14:16:54.125Z.