# Outline Aotearoa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC29680
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042586951
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support, affirm and advance the rainbow communities of Aotearoa to achieve successful outcomes by: - providing programmes which cater to social, educational and emotional needs - advocating for social, cultural and legal rights - nurturing and providing resources to meet community aspirations

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$582k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$824k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-241k
- **Total assets:** NZ$81k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$123k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-42k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$69k
- **Donations:** NZ$161k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$543k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b20fad8-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$582k | NZ$824k | NZ$-241k | NZ$-42k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$653k | NZ$605k | NZ$47k | NZ$199k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$555k | NZ$587k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$494k | NZ$403k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$107k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (62 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29680) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$152k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2025-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/outline-aotearoa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/outline-aotearoa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/outline-aotearoa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29680

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/outline-aotearoa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T17:59:36.708Z.