# OUSA Holdings Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC61336
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-06-09
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

a) to advocate for and protect the members of Otago University Students Association (OUSA); b) to foster culture and recreation within the University of Otago environment c) to support and represent members of OUSA in attaining their educational and academic goals; d) to promote the interests of OUSA and its future members; e) to promote university education participation in New Zealand; and f) to work in accordance with the Treaty of Waitangi and the laws of New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-19k
- **Total assets:** NZ$78k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$78k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d1d577c0-8a98-ee11-bb29-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **OUSA Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$11.21M and expenses of NZ$11.56M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61336) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ousa-holdings-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ousa-holdings-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ousa-holdings-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61336

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ousa-holdings-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:20:33.297Z.