# Our Food Network (Dunedin) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC56681
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-02-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429046921239
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a mechanism for the coordination and promotion of food production, distribution and consumption in the wider Dunedin region for the purpose of building resilience within the local food system. We do this: by providing mechanisms to share information, ideas and resources; communicate and liaise with other networks, support commercial, community and residential scale producers through education, promotions and advocacy; showcasing our local food culture.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$27k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4a003436-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$32k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$82k | NZ$-65k | NZ$20k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56681) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/our-food-network-dunedin-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/our-food-network-dunedin-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/our-food-network-dunedin-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56681

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/our-food-network-dunedin-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:54:02.706Z.