# Otorohanga Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC26106
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-17
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Otorohanga
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Church is a community of Christian people who aim to proclaim the good news of Jesus Christ and the whole counsel of God; expressing God's love for all people in the Church and the wider community and the world, through practical care and spiritual ministry.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$217k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$147k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$70k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.76M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.76M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$36k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$86k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$217k | NZ$147k | NZ$70k | NZ$1.76M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$217k | NZ$149k | NZ$68k | NZ$1.69M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$70k | NZ$125k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26106) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otorohanga-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otorohanga-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otorohanga-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26106

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otorohanga-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:50:25.590Z.