# Otautahi Maori Wardens Association 2006 Incorporated 

**Charities Register number:** CC52710
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-12-07
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043160945
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Beneficial service to members & community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$87k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$67k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Donations:** NZ$33k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=17bb0b16-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$67k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$53k | NZ$23k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52710) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otautahi-maori-wardens-association-2006-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otautahi-maori-wardens-association-2006-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otautahi-maori-wardens-association-2006-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52710
- Charity website: https://www.otautahimaoriwardens.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otautahi-maori-wardens-association-2006-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T19:51:08.271Z.