# Otakou Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC52969
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-12-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429041757499
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Otakou Health Limited was founded with a vision to develop Te Kaika (Village), an integrated site of Health, social & educational services in Dunedin for Maori, Pacific Island & low income whanau. A key part of this vision is to open a new low cost health centre, to reduce financial and cultural barriers to accessing health services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (62.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 61.7/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.20M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.53M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.33M
- **Total assets:** NZ$22.96M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14.28M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.68M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$105k
- **Government grants:** NZ$10.41M (85.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$8.13M
- **Paid staff:** 104
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3e89741a-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$12.20M | NZ$13.53M | NZ$-1.33M | NZ$8.68M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$17.57M | NZ$17.78M | NZ$-207k | NZ$10.01M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$14.47M | NZ$12.70M | NZ$1.77M | NZ$12.79M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$14.64M | NZ$12.14M | NZ$2.49M | NZ$11.01M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$12.58M | NZ$9.06M | not disclosed | NZ$6.38M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4.10M | NZ$2.91M | not disclosed | NZ$2.86M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.64M | NZ$2.33M | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.39M | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$890k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$238k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$907k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Invercargill
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52969) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-10-04
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otakou-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otakou-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otakou-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52969

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otakou-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T14:49:34.942Z.