# Otaki-Waikanae Presbyterian Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC51993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-24
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Waikanae
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Mission Statement is: Christ Centred; Community Serving. We provide ministry to the Otaki-Waikanae congregations, and also spiritual and pastoral care to the people on the Parish Roll and wider community by visiting and and providing activities in a safe and caring environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$221k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$264k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.82M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$52k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.77M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$131k
- **Donations:** NZ$130k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$167k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7a53b745-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$221k | NZ$264k | NZ$-43k | NZ$3.77M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$227k | NZ$267k | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$189k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$228k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$1.30M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$174k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$158k | NZ$187k | NZ$-28k | NZ$1.28M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otaki-waikanae-presbyterian-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otaki-waikanae-presbyterian-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otaki-waikanae-presbyterian-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51993
- Charity website: https://www.otakiwaikanaechurch.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otaki-waikanae-presbyterian-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T01:34:24.896Z.