# Otago Youth Wellness Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20161
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-02
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042798255
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Otago Youth Wellness Trust affirms the rights of young people to have access to a range of quality services to meet their physical, emotional and social needs, which, in the provision of integrated delivery will enhance their well-being, break barriers to opportunities and ensure a secure future. In developing the above Mission Statement the Trust has ensured the welfare and interests of the young person are the first and paramount consideration.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.42M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$149k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.20M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$378k
- **Net assets:** NZ$819k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$992k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.19M (85.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$62k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.06M
- **Paid staff:** 28
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bbd5f6fe-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.57M | NZ$2.42M | NZ$149k | NZ$819k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.38M | NZ$2.18M | NZ$199k | NZ$434k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$425k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$479k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$375k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | NZ$262k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$203k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$250k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$998k | not disclosed | NZ$217k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20161) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-youth-wellness-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-youth-wellness-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-youth-wellness-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20161

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-youth-wellness-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:01:44.289Z.