# Otago Southland Rescue Helicopter Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28323
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042940289
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support and maintain the provision of an emergency rescue helicopter service in the greater Otago region

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.55M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$375k
- **Donations:** NZ$718k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=990640ea-fc7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.44M | NZ$6.21M | not disclosed | NZ$3.55M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$7.93M | NZ$7.04M | not disclosed | NZ$3.32M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$6.64M | NZ$6.70M | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$809k | NZ$814k | NZ$-5k | NZ$2.49M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$947k | NZ$979k | NZ$-32k | NZ$2.50M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$938k | NZ$679k | NZ$259k | NZ$2.53M |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$583k | NZ$494k | NZ$89k | NZ$2.27M |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$650k | NZ$346k | NZ$304k | NZ$2.18M |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$549k | NZ$114k | NZ$435k | NZ$1.87M |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$498k | NZ$261k | NZ$237k | NZ$188k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Otago Southland Rescue Helicopter Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.10M and expenses of NZ$1.16M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Deliotte
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28323) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$271k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-southland-rescue-helicopter-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-southland-rescue-helicopter-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-southland-rescue-helicopter-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28323

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-southland-rescue-helicopter-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:29:02.381Z.