# Otago Scottish Heritage Council Foundation Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC43173
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-05-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Dunedin

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$411
- **Total expenses:** NZ$70
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$341
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$200
- **Net assets:** NZ$13k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a699f830-96f8-e411-979c-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-31 | NZ$411 | NZ$70 | NZ$341 | NZ$13k |
| 2012-05-31 | NZ$609 | NZ$35 | NZ$574 | not disclosed |
| 2011-05-31 | NZ$454 | NZ$73 | NZ$381 | not disclosed |
| 2010-05-31 | NZ$722 | NZ$56 | NZ$666 | not disclosed |
| 2009-05-31 | NZ$631 | NZ$3k | NZ$-2k | NZ$11k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43173) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-scottish-heritage-council-foundation-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-scottish-heritage-council-foundation-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-scottish-heritage-council-foundation-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43173

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-scottish-heritage-council-foundation-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:52:40.743Z.