# Otago Rural Fire Authority

**Charities Register number:** CC50849
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2014-08-13
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin

## Purpose

The Authority operates primarily for the provision of rural fire management and suppression within the Otago District, for the benefit of the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.56M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.15M
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Volunteers:** 300
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0f33a063-ceb1-e611-935d-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$3.25M | NZ$2.41M | not disclosed | NZ$1.73M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$872k | NZ$892k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50849) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-rural-fire-authority
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-rural-fire-authority/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-rural-fire-authority/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50849

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-rural-fire-authority. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T21:10:01.514Z.