# Otago Peninsula Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25273
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042796114
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

4.1 Objects a. The stimulation of public interest in and care for the beauty, history and character of the Otago Peninsula. b. The preservation of the natural attractions of the Otago Peninsula and the protection of the flora and fauna of the Otago Peninsula. c. The development of tourist attractions, public and recreational services on the Otago Peninsula so that the Public may obtain the maximum use or enjoyment of the area in a way that will not detract from or destroy its beauty or character. d. The promotion of knowledge of and interest in the objects of the Trust by means of meetings, exhibitions, lectures, publications, educational courses and all other forms of instruction and publicity. e. The maintenance of communication and co-operation with persons or corporate bodies in New Zealand or elsewhere (including membership of other bodies corporate) for the purposes of promoting directly or indirectly with the objects of the Trust.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.1/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.91M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$154k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.29M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.43M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$965k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$78k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.23M
- **Paid staff:** 70
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4a5890eb-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$5.07M | NZ$4.91M | NZ$154k | NZ$2.43M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$4.21M | NZ$4.22M | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$3.59M | NZ$3.54M | not disclosed | NZ$2.11M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$2.50M | not disclosed | NZ$1.94M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$2.57M | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$3.02M | NZ$2.89M | not disclosed | NZ$2.53M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.09M | not disclosed | NZ$2.34M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$2.96M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$2.82M | NZ$2.63M | not disclosed | NZ$1.83M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$2.90M | NZ$2.83M | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25273) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-peninsula-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-peninsula-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-peninsula-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25273

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-peninsula-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T13:11:00.155Z.