# Otago Motor Club Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC27689
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042794721
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Road safety promotion/ driver education / Motoring heritage

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (55.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$623k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$537k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$85k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$24k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.68M
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=846e6642-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$623k | NZ$537k | NZ$85k | NZ$4.68M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$664k | NZ$646k | NZ$18k | NZ$4.59M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$531k | NZ$453k | NZ$77k | NZ$4.57M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$496k | NZ$405k | not disclosed | NZ$4.49M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$612k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$4.40M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$473k | NZ$469k | not disclosed | NZ$4.22M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$512k | NZ$413k | not disclosed | NZ$4.36M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$488k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | NZ$4.24M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$519k | NZ$374k | not disclosed | NZ$4.06M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$503k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$3.92M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27689) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-motor-club-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-motor-club-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-motor-club-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27689

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-motor-club-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T19:01:34.958Z.