# Otago Foundation Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC28243
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To administer the various funds referred to in the Otago Foundation Trust Board Act 1992,upon, for, and subject to the trusts and purposes under and for which they are established. To acquire and hold in its name land and buildings upon trust for any congregation or Deacon's Court for the purpose or other benefit of a church or manse or church hall or glebe, and to administer the trusts under which such land and buildings are held.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 83.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.82M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5.90M
- **Total assets:** NZ$101.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$38.27M
- **Net assets:** NZ$62.96M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.41M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$187k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fcd7323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$9.82M | NZ$3.92M | NZ$5.90M | NZ$62.96M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.78M | NZ$3.67M | NZ$111k | NZ$57.06M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.46M | NZ$3.32M | NZ$142k | NZ$55.17M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.94M | NZ$3.02M | not disclosed | NZ$54.15M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$3.37M | NZ$2.98M | not disclosed | NZ$55.97M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$2.69M | not disclosed | NZ$54.54M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.41M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$52.96M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$4.45M | NZ$3.26M | not disclosed | NZ$50.01M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$4.36M | not disclosed | NZ$48.80M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$810k | not disclosed | NZ$48.26M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$150k–200k
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28243) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Telfer Young — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-foundation-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-foundation-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/otago-foundation-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28243

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/otago-foundation-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T08:36:38.458Z.