# Osteoporosis Society (Canterbury) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24642
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-09-17)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-20
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042792437

## Purpose

To raise public awareness of the bone condition Osteoporosis and to support people who suffer from Osteoporosis. Objectives:- To be a support group for sufferers of Osteoporosis To promote to the public and to sufferers information about detection,treatment and prevention of Osteoporosis. To communicate with health professionals,in particular general Practitioners,Practice Nurses and nursing staff of Rest Homes. To advocate to public health sector resources in our area. To develop an active collaborative and productive relationship with Osteoporosis NZ.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$31k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$300
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cce602e9-7c35-e811-8102-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | NZ$886 | NZ$28k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$27k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$13k | NZ$-4k | NZ$25k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$30k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$27k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | NZ$25k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$9k | NZ$510 | NZ$23k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24642) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/osteoporosis-society-canterbury-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/osteoporosis-society-canterbury-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/osteoporosis-society-canterbury-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24642

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/osteoporosis-society-canterbury-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T09:57:01.945Z.